KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

than to skim from you

Spanish translation: [debió saber el peligro] al robar dinero tuyo [o de tí]...


19:21 Mar 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: than to skim from you
That fucking Fred Gevoltz had money stashed everywhere. Should've known better than to skim from you, right?
eileencaffee
Spanish translation:[debió saber el peligro] al robar dinero tuyo [o de tí]...
Explanation:
...verdad?
Espero ayude:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Ayudo y mucho. Muchas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sacarte la plata/el dinero
David Hollywood
3[debió saber el peligro] al robar dinero tuyo [o de tí]...
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[debió saber el peligro] al robar dinero tuyo [o de tí]...


Explanation:
...verdad?
Espero ayude:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Ayudo y mucho. Muchas gracias!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sacarte la plata/el dinero


Explanation:
coouple of options ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-09 19:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"couple"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-09 19:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: aprovecharse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-09 19:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la verdad es que significa ... sacar un porcentaje de las "ganancias"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-09 19:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probablemente son ganancias ilícitas

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: coloquial como corresponde al contexto
3 hrs