KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shadow reckoning

Spanish translation: medición de sombras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shadow reckoning
Spanish translation:medición de sombras
Entered by: Luis Latoja

16:51 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: shadow reckoning
Shadow reckoning was one of the great arts of the ancient Greeks, and was used extensively by early mathematicians, especially in measuring the heights of inaccessible objects. When the Greek mathematician Thales visited Egypt, he astonished the people with his use of shadow reckoning to find the height of the Great Pyramid.
Luis Latoja
medición de sombras
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Thanks so much for such a quick response and I am very sorry it took me this long to award points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cálculo de sombras
MariaPazMella
3medición de sombras
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medición de sombras


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks so much for such a quick response and I am very sorry it took me this long to award points.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cálculo de sombras


Explanation:
sugerencia :)

MariaPazMella
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4