KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to push the envelop

Spanish translation: ir al limite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to push the envelop
Spanish translation:ir al limite
Entered by: kirchner

15:24 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ idioms
English term or phrase: to push the envelop
paralelismo enrtre conducir y la conducta en la vida:
.....there were moments were I was *pushing the envelop* too much myself
idiomatic about driving or just as it sounds?
thanks in advance
kirchner
Spain
ir al límite
Explanation:
Here's the meaning:

Pushing the Envelope
This is an aviation term. It means pushing the aircraft to its limits, especially in the context of flight testing. Envelope has several secondary definitions referring to a collection of curves (mathematical and engineering jargon). So in the world of aeronautical engineering the envelope is the collection of curves that describe the maximum performance of an aircraft. To push the envelope is to take the aircraft to the edge of what it was designed to do and try and take it beyond.

http://www.wordorigins.org/wordorp.htm

Hope it helps. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4apretando demasiado el acelerador
MikeGarcia
5 +1ir al límitexxxtazdog
5presionarEstherMed
5presionar, exigirEstherMed
4...tratar de ir MÁS ALLA del límite...
Ramón Solá
4no saber/reconocer los (mis) límites
Rick Henry
4exigir/se demasiadoJH Trads
4"viviendo muy rápido" o "arriesgando demasiado"
Alfredo Gonzalez
1maybeerhan ucgun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apretando demasiado el acelerador


Explanation:
Typos:"envelope""entre".
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 16:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O apretando excesivamente el acelerador,siempre buscando la analogía con el acto de conducir un auto...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Montesano
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Mará Marta.

agree  Guillermina Canale
1 hr
  -> Gracias,gentil Gui!!

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs
  -> Gracias,Ingrid.

agree  ES > EN (US)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias,suestru.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exigir/se demasiado


Explanation:
pedir demasiado / exagerar

espero que te ayude


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"viviendo muy rápido" o "arriesgando demasiado"


Explanation:
yo sugeriría cualquiera de estas dos

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
maybe


Explanation:
bet for someone's destiny...

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 6

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no saber/reconocer los (mis) límites


Explanation:
otra opción.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presionar


Explanation:
También se puede aplicar como presionar, o que una persona estaba pidiendo demasiado de sí misma.

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presionar, exigir


Explanation:
También se puede aplicar como presionar, o que una persona estaba pidiendo demasiado de sí misma.

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ir al límite


Explanation:
Here's the meaning:

Pushing the Envelope
This is an aviation term. It means pushing the aircraft to its limits, especially in the context of flight testing. Envelope has several secondary definitions referring to a collection of curves (mathematical and engineering jargon). So in the world of aeronautical engineering the envelope is the collection of curves that describe the maximum performance of an aircraft. To push the envelope is to take the aircraft to the edge of what it was designed to do and try and take it beyond.

http://www.wordorigins.org/wordorp.htm

Hope it helps. :-)


    Reference: http://www.wordorigins.org/wordorp.htmhttp://
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
ty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tratar de ir MÁS ALLA del límite...


Explanation:
Ms. Chadd's answer is right, only I interpret it differently in Spanish...

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 06:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To push > tratar de ir más allá...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952