KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Thanksgiving Break

Spanish translation: vacaciones de Acción de Gracias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thanksgiving Break
Spanish translation:vacaciones de Acción de Gracias

19:28 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thanksgiving Break
3 days off from school.
For the U.S.

Thanksgiving Break

Thank you very much!
iam
vacaciones de Acción de Gracias
Explanation:
Acción de Gracias is Thanksgiving.
Vacaciones means holiday(s)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15vacaciones de Acción de Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
4 +6Receso de Acción de Gracias
María Marta Montesano
5 +2Puente de Acción de Gracias
Amanda Tozer
53 dias de vacaciones por el feriado de accion de graciasxxx4rascals
5receso del Día de Acción de Gracias
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
vacaciones de Acción de Gracias


Explanation:
Acción de Gracias is Thanksgiving.
Vacaciones means holiday(s)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22vacaciones+de+acci%C3%B3...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
0 min

agree  veroo
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
12 mins

agree  labusga
14 mins

agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
18 mins

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Wright
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
5 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  xxxmarlaura
19 hrs

agree  purificaci
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Receso de Acción de Gracias


Explanation:
... o por Acción de Gracias
o receso escolar por Acción de Gracias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 19:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think break gives the idea that it is only a few-day holidays, that\'s why I think receso is the best option.

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
10 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Сергей Лузан: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6. Posible también.
12 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  analisa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Julia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Ana Cicconi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3 dias de vacaciones por el feriado de accion de gracias


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

xxx4rascals

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receso del Día de Acción de Gracias


Explanation:
"Día...".

Y son dos días hábiles nada más (jueves y viernes) y cuatro con el fin de semana, sábado y domingo.

Es un festivo que siempre cae en día jueves.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Puente de Acción de Gracias


Explanation:
Puente significa varios días festivos

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: otra posibilidad
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs