KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bogged down

Spanish translation: empantenar


16:41 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bogged down
I also feel bogged down by life
bela
Spanish translation:empantenar
Explanation:
I think this will do.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2me siento empantanado/como si me ahogara/desesperado
Robert Copeland
4quedar atascado en el lodo
Howard Bryant
3estar en un punto muerto
Monika Jakacka Márquez
3empantenar
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empantenar


Explanation:
I think this will do.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me siento empantanado/como si me ahogara/desesperado


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: I like *empantanado*, it´s more consistent with *bog*
12 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estar en un punto muerto


Explanation:
otra posibilidad:
to feel bogged down = estar en un punto muerto

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quedar atascado en el lodo


Explanation:
segun el diccionario Colins

Howard Bryant
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias