KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Rico's job qualifies you for blue cross.

Spanish translation: El trabajo de Rico da servicio médico

01:34 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Rico's job qualifies you for blue cross.
3 hours in the emergency room.
Oh. Well, at least Rico's job
qualifies you for blue cross.
I'm on my own.
- I used to have medical benefits.
- What did you say?
Yeah. At my old job.
We had full medical, pension.
eileencaffee
Spanish translation:El trabajo de Rico da servicio médico
Explanation:
Parece que en este caso están tratando de rimar Rico's job con Blue Cross, que es una emrpesa de servicio médico. El trabajo que hace Rico le da acceso a este plan de beneficios médicos.
Selected response from:

Velia Calcara
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2por lo menos trabajar para Rico te califica para recibir los beneficios del sistema de seguro...
Cesar Serrano
5El trabajo de Rico da servicio médico
Velia Calcara


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rico's job qualifies you for blue cross.
por lo menos trabajar para Rico te califica para recibir los beneficios del sistema de seguro...


Explanation:
de salud "Blue Cross"

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Cesar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
43 mins
  -> Gracias Marianela!

agree  Laura Serván
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Madrid08!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rico's job qualifies you for blue cross.
El trabajo de Rico da servicio médico


Explanation:
Parece que en este caso están tratando de rimar Rico's job con Blue Cross, que es una emrpesa de servicio médico. El trabajo que hace Rico le da acceso a este plan de beneficios médicos.

Velia Calcara
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4