KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dearest liberation

Spanish translation: las liberaciones más desadas/anheladas..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dearest liberation
Spanish translation:las liberaciones más desadas/anheladas..
Entered by: MikeGarcia

07:09 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dearest liberation
Among the "dearest liberation" sought by industrial eaters is...
t m r
las liberaciones más desadas/anheladas..
Explanation:
The other answer is fine,but I think that to speak in spanish of liberaciones queridas or whatever in an industrial eaters context is and sounds unreal.I would emphasize on the word sought,which conveys the industrial eaters'desires.
Tu decisión,Mr/Mrs.Pérez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,typo:\"Answers\".\"are\".
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias,me convencio su excelente explicacion.
Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...entre las liberaciones más queridas... ...entre las más queridas de las liberaciones...
Ramón Solá
5 +2entre las liberaciones más anheladasAndrea Giorgi
4"deseadas"Marta Bianchi
4las liberaciones más desadas/anheladas..
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...entre las liberaciones más queridas... ...entre las más queridas de las liberaciones...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Monika!

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entre las liberaciones más anheladas


Explanation:
me gusta también "más queridas" pero depende del contexto. Anheladas me parece menos "romántica", si vale la palabra.

Andrea Giorgi
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
42 mins

agree  erme
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las liberaciones más desadas/anheladas..


Explanation:
The other answer is fine,but I think that to speak in spanish of liberaciones queridas or whatever in an industrial eaters context is and sounds unreal.I would emphasize on the word sought,which conveys the industrial eaters'desires.
Tu decisión,Mr/Mrs.Pérez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,typo:\"Answers\".\"are\".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias,me convencio su excelente explicacion.
Saludos.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"deseadas"


Explanation:
The original text says "desados", type-o

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87