KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

What's up buddy

Spanish translation: ¿Qué pasa, tío?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What's up buddy
Spanish translation:¿Qué pasa, tío?
Entered by: Agua

18:21 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What's up buddy
Ecuadorian language
jackalope
En España: "¿Qué pasa, tío?" (o "tía", claro)
Explanation:
Just adding one more variant :-)

Good luck,
Mar
Selected response from:

Agua
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¿Qué pasa amigo?
Marian Greenfield
5 +2En España: "¿Qué pasa, tío?" (o "tía", claro)
Agua
3 +1¿Qué ocurre amigo?
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Qué ocurre amigo?


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agua
3 mins
  -> gracias Mar

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Qué pasa amigo?


Explanation:
that's about it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
1 min

agree  xxxmarlaura
2 hrs

agree  Mec1g
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En España: "¿Qué pasa, tío?" (o "tía", claro)


Explanation:
Just adding one more variant :-)

Good luck,
Mar

Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
5 mins

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs