KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I'm very happy to finally meet you

Spanish translation: Quedé muy contento por finalmente conocerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm very happy to finally meet you
Spanish translation:Quedé muy contento por finalmente conocerte
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

17:22 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I'm very happy to finally meet you
Ecuadorian language.
jackalope
quedé contento por finalmente conocerte
Explanation:
that's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you prefer, you can also use:
\"estoy feliz en conocerte\"
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quedé contento por finalmente conocerte
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1Estoy muy contento por haberte conocido en fin...xxxCHENOUMI
5Me pone muy contento/a que finalmente nos hayamos conocido
María Marta Montesano
4Qué gusto me da conocerte, finalmente.Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quedé contento por finalmente conocerte


Explanation:
that's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you prefer, you can also use:
\"estoy feliz en conocerte\"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estoy muy contento por haberte conocido en fin...


Explanation:
Estoy muy contento por haberte conocido en fin...

HTH !

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci: También podría ser "estoy muy contento de conocerte por fin".
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, purificaci.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me pone muy contento/a que finalmente nos hayamos conocido


Explanation:
Estoy contento/a de que por fin nos hayamos conocido.

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qué gusto me da conocerte, finalmente.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87