KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

get off to the right start

Spanish translation: Empezar con el pie derecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get off to the right start
Spanish translation:Empezar con el pie derecho
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

13:25 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: get off to the right start
You should get off to the right start.
lifo
Empezar con el pie derecho
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Empezar con el pie derechoMaria-Jose Pastor
5Empezar de nuevo
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4 +1Deberías comenzar con un buen pie
Maria


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deberías comenzar con un buen pie


Explanation:
este es un modo de decirlo.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAberingi
17 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Empezar de nuevo


Explanation:
desde el principio. O también volver a la casilla de salida.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Empezar con el pie derecho


Explanation:
suerte

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lila del Cerro: Sí, claro, sin dudas.
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs