KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

foot slip

Spanish translation: calzador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot slip
Spanish translation:calzador
Entered by: Paola PCR

00:47 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foot slip
A foot slip is provided for open toe stockings for ease of donning.

(The text describes a new kind of medical stockings. Do you think this could be "calzador", like those for easily wearing shoes?)
Paola PCR
Chile
calzador
Explanation:
I think this translation will do the job.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Petit
United States
Grading comment
¡Excelente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5calzador
Ingrid Petit
5zapatillaxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
calzador


Explanation:
I think this translation will do the job.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
¡Excelente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
18 mins
  -> Gracias Elías.

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr
  -> Gracias zoisol.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafaela.

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore.

agree  purificaci
14 hrs
  -> Gracias purificaci.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zapatilla


Explanation:

Our all purpose boot and shoe slip on safety treads are an essential winter item. Many have even found them useful all year round for activities like fly fishing, ice fishing, construction and marine use. Don't forget to put a pair in your vehicle to have for emergency use, such as installing and removing snow chains. They are made of 100% rubber to stay tight fitting on the coldest of days. Choose from the three sizes above.

http://www.preparedness.com/sursaftread.html


Hope this helps.


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387