KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

winterizing

Spanish translation: acondicionar para el invierno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winterizing
Spanish translation:acondicionar para el invierno
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:36 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / boating
English term or phrase: winterizing
winterizing the dock systems
dylia
acondicionar para el invierno
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8acondicionar para el invierno
Lydia De Jorge
4Hacer aptos para el inviernorms57
2aplicar tratamiento de invierno
JoLuGo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acondicionar para el invierno


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rogelio ransoli
13 mins
  -> Gracias Rogelio!

agree  Diana Arbiser: Exactamente :)
19 mins
  -> Muy amable Diana!

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: ¡Suena muy bien! Si, :).
3 hrs
  -> Saludos Anne!

agree  Darío
4 hrs
  -> Gracias emege, saludos!

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jose Alberto!

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ana Cizmich
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aplicar tratamiento de invierno


Explanation:
-0-

JoLuGo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hacer aptos para el invierno


Explanation:
Efectuar acciones u obras para que el Dock sea apto para su uso en invierno.

rms57
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish