KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

unless otherwise noted

Spanish translation: a menos que se indique lo contrario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unless otherwise noted
Spanish translation:a menos que se indique lo contrario
Entered by: Bret

17:07 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: unless otherwise noted
"All photos are courtesy of the author unless otherwise noted."
Andrea Montejo
a menos que se indique lo contrario
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Bret
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a menos que se indique lo contrario
Bret
5 +3a menos que se indique otra fuente
Elías Sauza
5Salvo que se mencione otra referencia
Monica Colangelo
5Salvo observación en contrario
pma
3Salvo otra especificación
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a menos que se indique otra fuente


Explanation:
así lo diría

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
6 mins
  -> gracias Atenea

agree  Peter Bagney
15 mins
  -> gracias Peter

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
25 mins
  -> gracias Virginia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a menos que se indique lo contrario


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Bret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Sí, en caso de que no se haga una referencia específica a la "otra fuente"
1 min
  -> Gracias Atenea.

agree  Katherine Matles
12 mins
  -> Gracias Katherine.

agree  xxxinesrubio
38 mins
  -> Thanks Inés.

agree  wrtransco
41 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  purificaci
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salvo observación en contrario


Explanation:
Otra opción que se oye mucho...

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salvo que se mencione otra referencia


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Salvo otra especificación


Explanation:
Quería poner una yo también :-)

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242