KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mudfish

Spanish translation: sardina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mudfish
Spanish translation:sardina
Entered by: Silvina

14:37 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ kid's game
English term or phrase: mudfish
"DON'T MIND
JUNIOR-- HE'S TRYING OUT FOR MUDFISH
WRESTLING!"

I a Daily Comic, an octopus said to the other when looking at a third one in a strange situation.
Silvina
sardinilla
Explanation:
asi se le conoce en México
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Era eso nomás! bah, sardina para Argentina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5luchador en pista de barroHerman Vilella
4 +1lucha sobre el barro
Amanda Tozer
5sardinilla
Ernesto de Lara
4...lucha libre [generalmente entre mujeres] en poza de barro...
Ramón Solá
4lucha libre sobre barroGianna


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lucha sobre el barro


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a esto

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: "lucha en el barro"??
2 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sardinilla


Explanation:
asi se le conoce en México

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831
Grading comment
Era eso nomás! bah, sardina para Argentina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucha libre sobre barro


Explanation:
se acerca?

Gianna
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luchador en pista de barro


Explanation:
¿Que qué hace el otro pulpo para estar tan liado? Ensayar para las pruebas de admisión como luchador en pista de barro.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...lucha libre [generalmente entre mujeres] en poza de barro...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952