KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

canon

Spanish translation: canon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canon
Spanish translation:canon
Entered by: Karina Pelech

22:28 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: canon
what canon means in english
april
canon
Explanation:
1) A Christian priest who has special duties in a Cathedral.
2) A piece of music in which a tune is started by one singer or instrument and is copied by each of the others.
3) (formal) A generally accepted rule or standard on which an idea, subject or way of behaving is based: 'her behaviour offends all the canons of good taste'
4) (formal) A list of books or pieces of music that are officially recognized as being the work of a certain writer: 'the Shakesperian canon'
5) An established law of the Christian church: Canon Law

I suggest that you look words up in an English dictionary before posting such a question in proZ.

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2canon
Karina Pelech
5 +1cañón
Maria Luisa Duarte
5basic law or principle
OneDocument, S.L.
4canonelenali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic law or principle


Explanation:
First of all, what is canon? Webster's New World Dictionary defines
canon as:
1) a law or body of laws of a church.
2)
A) a basic law or principle.
B) a criterion
3) an official list, as of books of the bible.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tnt.dynodns.net/~rika/muckmisc/canon.txt


OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canon


Explanation:
1) A Christian priest who has special duties in a Cathedral.
2) A piece of music in which a tune is started by one singer or instrument and is copied by each of the others.
3) (formal) A generally accepted rule or standard on which an idea, subject or way of behaving is based: 'her behaviour offends all the canons of good taste'
4) (formal) A list of books or pieces of music that are officially recognized as being the work of a certain writer: 'the Shakesperian canon'
5) An established law of the Christian church: Canon Law

I suggest that you look words up in an English dictionary before posting such a question in proZ.

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: or even a fee....
2 mins
  -> si, es verdad .. gracias Marian ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
2 days10 hrs
  -> gracias LoreAC ... :o)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cañón


Explanation:
canon law = derecho canónico

bruit de canon = ruido de cañón

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga: y también canon de la Biblia; y regla, y doctrina, y catálogo, y norma, y, y, y; sin contexto no llegamos a ningún lado ;-)
24 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canon


Explanation:
straight rod, rule,a standard or criterion; an ecclesiastic rule; a fundamental principle; the books of the bible; the part of the mass between Sanctus and Lord's Prayer; a list of saints acknowledge by the church...and so on...

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17