KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

this class

Spanish translation: este grupo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this class
Spanish translation:este grupo
Entered by: Elías Sauza

00:59 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: this class
this class loves to read
Hbell
este grupo
Explanation:
a este grupo le gusta leer
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5A "esta clase" le gusta leer
Karina Pelech
5 +2este grupo
Elías Sauza
4este salón de claseselenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
este grupo


Explanation:
a este grupo le gusta leer

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Otra vez coincidimos.
30 mins
  -> hasta la pregunta, sólo que la otra era "world class"

agree  Elida Smalietis
4 hrs
  -> saludos Elida

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A "esta clase" le gusta leer


Explanation:
In Argentina, a group of students in a 'class' is also called 'clase' .

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
only looking for Spanish answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
1 hr
  -> Gracias Doc ... :o)

agree  xxxAberingi
3 hrs
  -> gracias Aberingi ... saludos desde BsAs ... :o)

agree  Imma
12 hrs
  -> gracias Imma ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> gracias Lore ... :o)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 day11 mins
  -> gracias Maria ... :o)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: only looking for Spanish answer

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
este salón de clases


Explanation:
a este salón de clases le gusta leer

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17