KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

\'which is far from certain\'

Spanish translation: lo que no parece probable.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which is far from certain
Spanish translation:lo que no parece probable.
Entered by: Mireia Oliva Solé

12:25 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: \'which is far from certain\'
However, Illinois government will face at least 18 months of fiscal austerity, even if the national recession ends shortly, "which is far from certain".
Viviana Perez
lo que no parece probable.
Explanation:
Lo que es difícil de que suceda
Lo que es improbable

Varias alternativas.

Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lo que no parece probable.
Mireia Oliva Solé
5Abajo
Damian Cassani
5lo que está lejos de suceder
Karina Pelech
4lo cual dista de ser ciertoelenali
4lo que está lejos de ser seguro
Bret
3Lo cual parece estar lejos de la realidad
patrick32


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lo que no parece probable.


Explanation:
Lo que es difícil de que suceda
Lo que es improbable

Varias alternativas.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: lo cual es improbable
10 mins
  -> ¡Perfecto, Elías!

agree  Nitza Ramos
52 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lo cual parece estar lejos de la realidad


Explanation:
otra opción

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
43 mins

disagree  GoodWords: Esto sería "which is far from true", que no significa lo mismo.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo que está lejos de suceder


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abajo


Explanation:
que dista de ser probable

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que está lejos de ser seguro


Explanation:
Así lo haría yo, usando "seguro" en vez de "probable", ya que son dos cosas ligeramente distintas.

Bret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo cual dista de ser cierto


Explanation:
cierto aquí significa seguro, if it were "certain", it would be "sure"...pero como no lo es, es incierto...

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17