KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

silos

Spanish translation: divisiones de información/islas de información


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silos
Spanish translation:divisiones de información/islas de información
Entered by: Esther Gaspar Guardado

16:41 Jul 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: silos
"Get rid of logos and taglines!
They create unnecessary silos (us vs them)
They create unnecessary *silos* (us vs them)
They create communication territories when we want to show as one
Use the right tagline, don’t mess around with it"

The text is about brand platform deployment. Thanks very much...
Esther Gaspar Guardado
United Kingdom
divisiones de información/islas de información
Explanation:
Or *subdivisiones innecesarias de información/del mensaje*.

That's how I read the information from the link I gave you - I'll put it here too: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/55/messages/269.htm...

I'm not particularly sold on these translations, but maybe they will serve as a springboard!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, me parece perfecta tu traducción :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3divisiones de información/islas de información
Noni Gilbert
3silosCarmen Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divisiones de información/islas de información


Explanation:
Or *subdivisiones innecesarias de información/del mensaje*.

That's how I read the information from the link I gave you - I'll put it here too: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/55/messages/269.htm...

I'm not particularly sold on these translations, but maybe they will serve as a springboard!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, me parece perfecta tu traducción :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Me gusta el concepto de isla, me parece muy adecuado al contexto. :-) // Que te aproveche esa clarita, oye... :-D
13 mins
  -> Gracias. Y a tu salud me voy a tomar una clarita en una terraza antes de ir a buscar a los críos. Qué madre más mala...

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás

agree  Mario Ramirez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Mario.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silos


Explanation:
suerte

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14