KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

poke at

Spanish translation: señalar/nombrar/mencionar/indicar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poke at
Spanish translation:señalar/nombrar/mencionar/indicar
Entered by: Carmen Smith

18:10 Jul 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: poke at
"This session is not *poking at* anyone in particular
Simply showing how to improve
Corporate also makes mistakes
Most important is to make progress"

Vuelvo con la presentación de PowerPoint sobre el cambio de imagen corporativa de una empresa, mil perdones por ser tan pesada. Sinceramente, no sé encajar los significados que encuentro para 'poke' en el contexto... ¡Muchas gracias!
Esther Gaspar Guardado
United Kingdom
señalar/nombrar/mencionar/indicar
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Carmen Smith
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen, me quedo con 'señalar' :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4criticar
Eduardo Zarate
4 +4señalar/nombrar/mencionar/indicarCarmen Smith
4rdiculizarMartaHS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
criticar


Explanation:
... no intenta criticar a nadie en particular...

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

agree  Mario Ramirez
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Mario.

agree  Mónica Sauza
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Maria Ramon
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
señalar/nombrar/mencionar/indicar


Explanation:
suerte

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen, me quedo con 'señalar' :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
1 hr

agree  Gary Smith: señalar con el dedo
1 hr

agree  Daltry Gárate
7 hrs

agree  Robert Mota
10 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rdiculizar


Explanation:
desdeñar es otra posibilidd
suerte

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126