KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

through the later

Spanish translation: lo que fuere posterior / lo que ocurra más tarde en el tiempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through the later
Spanish translation:lo que fuere posterior / lo que ocurra más tarde en el tiempo
Entered by: smorales30

21:23 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: through the later
all AEs occurring after obtaining informed consent through the later of Day 2 or discharge
smorales30
lo que fuere posterior / lo que ocurra más tarde en el tiempo
Explanation:
"...hasta transcurridos 2 días o hasta la fecha del alta, lo que fuere posterior."

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-26 21:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/278...

10 Jul 2008 ... to the protesting party before the 15th day after the later of the date of receipt of the protest or receipt of the charter application. ...
http://www.banking.state.tx.us/lg_manual/15_9_12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 21:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...through the later of Day 2 or discharge."

"...hasta el segundo día [o día 2] o hasta la fecha del alta, lo que ocurra más tarde en el tiempo."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 22:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 Apr 2008 ... through the later of June 30, 2010 or one year after the general availability of the next version of the Windows operating system. ...
http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/features/2008/apr08/04-03...

... prior to August 15, 2008, signed waiver and release agreements will be accepted through the later of their voluntary separation date or August 15, 2008. ...
http://www.tennessee.gov/dohr/VoluntaryBuyout/FAQ/VBP_FAQ_Pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 22:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...occurring after obtaining informed consent through the later of Day 2 or discharge"

"...que se produzcan desde la obtención del consentimiento informado y hasta el segundo día [o día 2] o hasta la fecha del alta, lo que fuere posterior/ocurra más tarde en el tiempo."
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lo que fuere posterior / lo que ocurra más tarde en el tiempo
Daniel Coria
4 +1posterior alMónica Sauza
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posterior al


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yep.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz; have a very nice day!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lo que fuere posterior / lo que ocurra más tarde en el tiempo


Explanation:
"...hasta transcurridos 2 días o hasta la fecha del alta, lo que fuere posterior."

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-26 21:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/278...

10 Jul 2008 ... to the protesting party before the 15th day after the later of the date of receipt of the protest or receipt of the charter application. ...
http://www.banking.state.tx.us/lg_manual/15_9_12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 21:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...through the later of Day 2 or discharge."

"...hasta el segundo día [o día 2] o hasta la fecha del alta, lo que ocurra más tarde en el tiempo."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 22:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 Apr 2008 ... through the later of June 30, 2010 or one year after the general availability of the next version of the Windows operating system. ...
http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/features/2008/apr08/04-03...

... prior to August 15, 2008, signed waiver and release agreements will be accepted through the later of their voluntary separation date or August 15, 2008. ...
http://www.tennessee.gov/dohr/VoluntaryBuyout/FAQ/VBP_FAQ_Pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 22:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...occurring after obtaining informed consent through the later of Day 2 or discharge"

"...que se produzcan desde la obtención del consentimiento informado y hasta el segundo día [o día 2] o hasta la fecha del alta, lo que fuere posterior/ocurra más tarde en el tiempo."

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Marcos
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxNAdobato
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Doesn't make any sense to me

Could it be


....informed consent subsequent to Day 2 or discharge??

i.e

after Day 2 or discharge..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-26 21:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is there anything else after "discharge" or is that the end of the sentence?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-26 21:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, the above would be seriously unethical!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-26 21:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-26 21:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be getting late..

I think I could be right, especially if this concerns Adverse Events (AEs)##

#
www.calhealth.org/Download/Forms20-1_2008Consent.doc - Similar pages
# [PDF]
410 IAC 26-6-1 Quality assessment and improvement Authority: IC 16 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(BB) whose exigency precludes obtaining informed consent;. or both. .... serious adverse event requirement or admits a patient subsequent to discharge ...
www.in.gov/isdh/files/AbortionClinicRule.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-08-26 21:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be a back translation

...through the later...

is pretty dire

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daniel Coria: Hi Liz (yes, me again). "Through the later of [date 1] or [date 2] is a perfectly valid English construction (see my references above). No back-translation in this case. Saludos! :-)
1 hr