KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

travel award grants

Spanish translation: beca para viajar/de viaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel award grants
Spanish translation:beca para viajar/de viaje
Entered by: MartaHS

18:37 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: travel award grants
· Travel award grants for trainees to attend XX as guests of the XXX
Paola C.
Argentina
beca para viajar/de viaje
Explanation:
En este contexto travel awards se consideran como un tipo de becas.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

MartaHS
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2viajes como obsequio paraMónica Sauza
5beca para viajar/de viajeMartaHS
5boletos de premio de viaje
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boletos de premio de viaje


Explanation:
Varía según el lugar y según el AWARD

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viajes como obsequio para


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, nahuelhuapi! :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen! :)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beca para viajar/de viaje


Explanation:
En este contexto travel awards se consideran como un tipo de becas.
Suerte.

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126