KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

from place to place, tapes often secured to his person

Spanish translation: de un lugar a otro, a menudo llevando las cintas con él


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from place to place, tapes often secured to his person
Spanish translation:de un lugar a otro, a menudo llevando las cintas con él
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

17:05 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: from place to place, tapes often secured to his person
REVIEW OF THE WONDER SINGER
[...] But suddenly both became far less possible when,‭ ‬unexpectedly,‭ ‬the Diva dies in her bath,‭ ‬surrounded by the music and in the‭ "‬jeweled grotto" ‬of a room that reminded her of her greatest successes.‭ ‬Now,‭ ‬her agent wants Lockwood's interview tapes,‭ ‬which he plans to pass over to a renowned celebrity biographer,‭ ‬someone with a big name.‭
[...] In a page-turning tale about passion, great art, dramatic failures, and nice guys (hopefully) winning first, ***we follow Mark Lockwood as he moves from place to place, tapes often secured to his person***
KVN
de un lugar a otro, a menudo llevando las cintas con él
Explanation:
con esto tienes otra opción
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3se mueve de un lugar a otro, a menudo con cintas sujetas a su cuerpo
Gary Smith
5de un lugar a otro, a menudo llevando las cintas con élnahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se mueve de un lugar a otro, a menudo con cintas sujetas a su cuerpo


Explanation:
It means attached securely to him, probably well hidden according to the context.

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Monica :.)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bea :.)

agree  Marian Martin
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias :.)

2 days7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de un lugar a otro, a menudo llevando las cintas con él


Explanation:
con esto tienes otra opción

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference

Reference information:
se pasa de un sitio a otro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-29 17:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

llevando las cintas aseguradas a su cuerpo, sin duda...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63