KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wainwright

Spanish translation: carretero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wainwright
Spanish translation:carretero
Entered by: AleTolj

15:18 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Historia
English term or phrase: wainwright
Buenos días. Estoy trabajando sobre una novela que está situada durante el reinado del Rey Juan (King John).
Aparece esta profesión: wainwright
Sé por su definición en inglés de qué se trata, pero no sé cómo es su nombre en español.
¿Alguien puede ayudarme?
Gracias.
Alejandra.
AleTolj
carretero
Explanation:
RAE:
carretero.

1. m. Fabricante de carros y carretas
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fabricante de vagones
Robert Copeland
4 +1carreteropatinba


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fabricante de vagones


Explanation:
más tarde............ de automóbiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-03 15:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wainwright - definition of wainwright by the Free Online ...
Noun, 1. wainwright - a wagon maker. waggonwright, wagonwright · wright - someone
who makes or repairs something (usually used in combination) ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/wainwright - 29k - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-03 15:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Later on: also called: carrocero/chapista/hojalatero/reparador de carrocerías/técnico en carrocería/chapistería/hojalatería

In the time period you mention, I would vote for just fabricante or reparador de vagones

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu colaboración. Sin embargo, en la época en que se desarrolla la historia, todavía no se habían inventado los vagones. Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: si, es la persona que fabricaba y arreglaba los vagones
16 mins
  -> muchas gracias!!!!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza
23 mins
  -> Thanks Monica!!!!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carretero


Explanation:
RAE:
carretero.

1. m. Fabricante de carros y carretas


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/wainwright.ph...
7 mins