KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

what is involved in the operation of genetic influences.

Spanish translation: de lo que está en juego en cuanto a la alteración genética.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is involved in the operation of genetic influences.
Spanish translation:de lo que está en juego en cuanto a la alteración genética.
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

20:53 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what is involved in the operation of genetic influences.
Hello:
I have genetics text, but this i not a question in genetics
It would be seriously mistaken to equate the discovery of a susceptibility gene with any implication that the gene is pathological or that the behaviour should now be seen in medical terms. It is a very common misunderstanding, but it represents a serious misconception of what is involved in the operation of genetic influences.
Thanks Tamarita
Tamarita
de lo que está en juego en cuanto a la alteración genética.
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-09-05 01:47:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, estimada colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de lo que está en juego en cuanto a la alteración genética.
Yaotl Altan
5 +1lo que afecta al funcionamiento de las influencias genéticas
Teresa Mozo
4de lo que se trata la gestión de influencias genéticas.margaret caulfield
3del papel que ejercen/juegan las influencias genéticasliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
del papel que ejercen/juegan las influencias genéticas


Explanation:
Based on refs. below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-09-03 21:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe that should be

en cuanto al papel que ejercen/juegan.....

OR

en cuanto al papel que desempenan las influencias genéticas

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Liz Tamarita


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de lo que se trata la gestión de influencias genéticas.


Explanation:
My version here.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Margaret tamarita


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo que afecta al funcionamiento de las influencias genéticas


Explanation:
es decir, cómo actúan, funcionan, operan las influencias genéticas

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias TeresaTamarita


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Much more accurate, IMHO.
1 day1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de lo que está en juego en cuanto a la alteración genética.


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-09-05 01:47:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, estimada colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 217
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a todos chicos Un saludo Tamarita


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Grazie mille! :)

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
20 mins
  -> merci, kollege :)

neutral  liz askew: The phrase is about genetic influences, which is not the same as genetic change/alteration.
25 mins
  -> Thanx, colleague :)




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference

Reference information:
genetic influences =
influencias genéticas

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=lang_es&as_qdr=all&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-09-03 21:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page 96

la operación de las influencias genéticas..

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=xduCpqoPKBgC&pg=PA96&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-09-03 21:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
El proyecto del genoma humano y su impacto en la psiquiatría
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
psychiatry, molecular biology. Resumen. Está comprobado cuantitativamente el papel que ejercen las. influencias genéticas en los trastornos psiquiátricos, ...
www.inprf-cd.org.mx/pdf/sm2304/sm230445rda.pdf?PHPSESSID=9f... - Similar pages
#
Patologia humana: Robbins - Google Books Result
by Vinay Kumar, Ramzi S. Cotran, Stanley L. Robbins - 2003 - Medical - 873 pages
No hay duda de que estas influencias genéticas desempeñan un papel ... Con independencia de que estos mecanismos patógenos sean verdaderamente operativos, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8481746665...

Just some ideas :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63