KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

It tastes like chicken.

Spanish translation: Sabe a pollo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It tastes like chicken.
Spanish translation:Sabe a pollo.
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

21:00 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Daily speech
English term or phrase: It tastes like chicken.
Buenas. ¿Cómo se dice "It tastes like chicken." en español? Tengo algunas ideas, pero no sé cuál es la forma más común en español. Imaginémonos que estamos hablando de un animal salvaje que acabamos de asar sobre un fuego mientras estamos acampando en el bosque.

1. Sabe a pollo.
2. Le siento gusto a pollo.
3. Tiene gusto a pollo.

Muchas gracias.
hfp
United States
sabe a pollo
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-09-08 15:07:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego, collega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11sabe a pollo
Yaotl Altan
4 +2Tiene gusto a pollo
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +1Sabe a pollo.
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it tastes like chicken.
Sabe a pollo.


Explanation:
Or: Tiene sabor a pollo.
More typical would be 'sabe a pollo'.



Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Muy buena, irene. ¡Qué original! :)
1 day19 hrs
  -> I guess you are trying to point out that my suggestion is more or less identical to yours without actually saying so. Not being a native means that I try do have my suggestions confirmed before posting them. You were faster - this time ;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it tastes like chicken.
Tiene gusto a pollo


Explanation:
Así se diría en Chile en un diálogo informal.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: en Uruguay también
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucía :)

agree  Rosina Peixoto: De acuerdo.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosina

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
it tastes like chicken.
sabe a pollo


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-09-08 15:07:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego, collega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 217
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
25 mins
  -> Moltes gràcies, aitor.

agree  Juan Jacob: Güi, güi.
49 mins
  -> A hueso, ese :)

agree  Esperanza González
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Enrique Reyes
1 hr
  -> Grazie tante.

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Erik Bry
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  JaneTranslates
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sabe a clarísimo.
8 hrs
  -> je, thanx!

agree  purificaci: parece pollo
17 hrs
  -> camina como pollo y parece pollo, thanx!

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Tal cual.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Grazie :)