International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

VER FRASE

Spanish translation: El resultado fue una Industria que quedó atrapada en el pasado


18:15 Oct 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: VER FRASE
El texto habla sobre lo poco que se sabía a principios del siglo XIX sobre la industria en Argentina. El texto dice así (la frase en mayúscula es la que no entiendo):

"They knew little of the technology of their own business and could not be expected to think of improving human capital. A few enlightened people tried to persuade these primitive industrialists that better workers and working conditions would be to their own advantage. They were dismissed as impractical utopians who knew nothing about factories and industry. THE RESULT WAS INDUSTRY IN A TIME WARP OF BACKWARDNESS".
Carmen Garcia Morillo
Spanish translation:El resultado fue una Industria que quedó atrapada en el pasado
Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.
Selected response from:

José Avedillo
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10El resultado fue una Industria que quedó atrapada en el pasadoJosé Avedillo
5Below
Baruch Avidar
5lo cual trajo como consecuenciaIlonaT
5el resultado fue que la industria se quedó en una trampa del tiempo llamada atraso
María del Carmen Cerda
5 -1El resultado era una industria anclada en su tiempo retrasadoMike Ck


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
El resultado fue una Industria que quedó atrapada en el pasado


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.

José Avedillo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle
4 mins
  -> Gracias Gloria

agree  Guillermo de la Puerta: "anclada en el pasado" diría yo
17 mins
  -> Buena opción Will

agree  Refugio
32 mins
  -> Gracias Refugio

agree  utrans
35 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  mirta
49 mins
  -> Gracias Mirta

agree  Cristina Zavala
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paola Nobizelli
1 hr
  -> Gracias Poly

agree  Angel Biojo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Angel

agree  bemtrad
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: Me uno a la ovación ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Oso

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
El resultado era una industria anclada en su tiempo retrasado


Explanation:
...Lo que dice...

Mike Ck
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  luka: SÓLO estoy en desacuerdo si la traducción es para España, ya qe
26 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el resultado fue que la industria se quedó en una trampa del tiempo llamada atraso


Explanation:
sólo espero ser útil

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo cual trajo como consecuencia


Explanation:
una industria estancada en el atraso del pasado o del ayer.

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Below


Explanation:
El resultado fué una industria estancada en la obsolescencia del pasado.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://babylon.com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298