KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

convent grammar

Spanish translation: colegio religioso / de monjas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convent grammar school
Spanish translation:colegio religioso / de monjas
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

13:09 Nov 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: convent grammar
Hola a todos. Me topé con este término y la verdad es que no se me ocurre cómo traducirlo.
Contexto:
Her secondary school was a convent grammar in Strabane.

Gracias de antemano.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
colegio religioso / de monjas
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4colegio religioso / de monjas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1escuela religiosa de secundariaDolores Vázquez
4escuela de gramatica conducida por religiosos/asMario Ramirez
Summary of reference entries provided
Teresa Mozo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colegio religioso / de monjas


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 752
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Darío - Bea

agree  Ismael Gómez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Ismael - Bea

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

neutral  Walter Landesman: en el ciclo secundario
1 hr
  -> Cada país tiene un sistema, es difícil unificar. Saludos, Walter - Bea

agree  S Ben Price
2 hrs
  -> Thank you S Ben - Bea

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escuela de gramatica conducida por religiosos/as


Explanation:
Creo que en tu frase esta faltando la palabra "school" luego de grammar. Eso redondearía la frase. Creo que se refiere a una escuela católica o religiosa especializada en gramática.

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escuela religiosa de secundaria


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Teresa Mozo: de primaria
1 day1 hr




Reference comments


1 day1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
grade school, grammar school, elementary school, primary school ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]grade school , grammar school , elementary school , primary school a school for young children; usually the first 6 or 8.
www.answers.com/topic/grade-school-grammar-school-elementar... - 37k

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54