KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

SEGWAY

Spanish translation: transición ininterrumpida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEGWAY
Spanish translation:transición ininterrumpida
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

16:10 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / ?
English term or phrase: SEGWAY
No real context. It is just an expression I heard repeatedly by a speaker at a lecture on IT and networks...although it didn't seem to have anything to do with the topic. It was probably a tagline. Thanks.
Erick Forero
transición ininterrumpida
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! never would have guessed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Segway
moken
5 +1transición ininterrumpida
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segway
transición ininterrumpida


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=327585
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks! never would have guessed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: It could maybe be a badly spelt version of "segue" (not Segway, with the same pronunciation), used for music and speech.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ben! Saludos!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
segway
Segway


Explanation:
Podría tratarse de esto:
El Segway Personal Transporter (Segway PT - trasportador personal) es un vehículo de transporte ligero giroscópico eléctrico de dos ruedas, con autobalanceo controlado por ordenador, inventado por Dean Kamen y presentado en diciembre de 2001. Es producido por la compañía Segway Inc., con sede en Bedford, Nuevo Hampshire.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Segway_PT
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Segway

El nombre no tendría traducción al ser una marca.

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-05 16:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is assuming that the speaker actually said "Segway". Of course, he might have been saying something entirely different...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-05 16:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hombre, pues eso se avisa...

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, pero en realidad estuve investigando el SEGWAY PT antes de consultar y creo que no se referia a eso. Era una muletilla que usaba todo el tiempo, como decir "que chevere" o "que cosa!".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  Satto (Roberto)
10 mins

agree  S Ben Price
2 hrs