KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tested telex

Spanish translation: telex cifrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tested telex
Spanish translation:telex cifrado
Entered by: Peter Bagney

17:42 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tested telex
En un listado de formas de notificación.
Ana Borthwick
telex cifrado
Explanation:
así se llaman (llamaban, puesto que cada día hay menos...)
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2telex cifradoPeter Bagney
5telex verificadoMarcela Berenguer
5télex comprobado
Henry Hinds
5télex certificado
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
télex certificado


Explanation:
No es una expresión muy frecuente. Ni en español ni en inglés. Es lo que yo sugeriría.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
télex comprobado


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telex cifrado


Explanation:
así se llaman (llamaban, puesto que cada día hay menos...)

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Dorrell
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telex verificado


Explanation:
Just another option

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 9