KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

corner

Spanish translation: esquina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corner (boxeo)
Spanish translation:esquina
Entered by: phortelano

18:36 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: corner
Hola otra vez. Es sobre boxeo.
Gracias.

Boehm was not in Lewis's corner when his protege defeated arch-rival Riddick Bowe..."
phortelano
esquina
Explanation:
Antes de iniciar una pelea el réferi grita "en esta esquina...." para anunciar al boxeador.
Selected response from:

anuba
United States
Grading comment
Gracias amigos.

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6esquina (del ring)Peter Bagney
5 +4rincón
María Adela Chiurco
5 +3esquinaanuba


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
esquina (del ring)


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Esquina.
49 mins

agree  Claudia Orozco
5 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá: Sí, "esquina", pero del "cuadrilátero"...
5 hrs

agree  IlonaT: De acuerdo con Ramón
8 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rincón


Explanation:
.

María Adela Chiurco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.L.
1 min

agree  Refugio: Rincon is an inside corner, esquina is an outside corner.
44 mins

disagree  Henry Hinds: En el ámbito del box, siempre es esquina.
45 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: En Argentina se dice "rincón". "En el rincón del campeón / del desafiante" "En este rincón"
2 hrs

agree  Juan Iglesias: En esta frase va mejor rincón.
2 hrs

agree  Elida Smalietis
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esquina


Explanation:
Antes de iniciar una pelea el réferi grita "en esta esquina...." para anunciar al boxeador.

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Gracias amigos.

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Esquina del cuadrilátero...
40 mins

agree  María del Carmen Cerda: sin duda
56 mins

agree  IlonaT
3 hrs