KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to be at the ringside

Spanish translation: estar cerca del ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be at the ringside
Spanish translation:estar cerca del ring
Entered by: phortelano

18:38 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be at the ringside
Sobre boxeo:

"Fittingly, he was at the ringside in Memphis last June to see Lewis knowck out Mike Tyson..."
phortelano
cerca del ring
Explanation:
estaba junto al ring
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias amigo.
Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cerca del ring
Elías Sauza
5contiguo al ringGeorge Ortiz
4al borde del ringPeter Bagney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contiguo al ring


Explanation:
literal translation

George Ortiz
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al borde del ring


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerca del ring


Explanation:
estaba junto al ring

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Gracias amigo.
Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
13 hrs