KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Issues Highjacking

Spanish translation: aprovechar de la actualidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Issues Highjacking
Spanish translation:aprovechar de la actualidad
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

22:30 Nov 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / communication strategy
English term or phrase: Issues Highjacking
There are four potential platforms of communications to consider in promoting this research:
- Announcing the research via a local press release
- Features – case studies/spokespeople
- White paper or matte release
- Issues highjacking
Platform 4: Issues Highjacking
With noise becoming ever more topical, there may be stories related to this subject reported on by the media in the future. If this occurs, a spokesperson can be put forward to provide comment on the issue using the survey findings as an angle.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
aprovechar de la actualidad
Explanation:
For example, if the company specialises in the acoustic treatment of houses, and there's a story in the press about expected high noise levels when they build a new airport (= an 'issue'), offer to make public presentations explaining how your products have been used to combat noise in houses under the approach path at another airport.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!
Lucía, muy útiles los ejemplos que enviaste
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aprovechar de la actualidad
Robin Levey
3cuestiones de pirateríanahuelhuapi
3asunto secuestro aéreo
Christine Bollmann
Summary of reference entries provided
unos ejemplos de cómo se usaxxxjacana54

  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issues highjacking
asunto secuestro aéreo


Explanation:
i have no explanation, i just think this hits the spot

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
issues highjacking
aprovechar de la actualidad


Explanation:
For example, if the company specialises in the acoustic treatment of houses, and there's a story in the press about expected high noise levels when they build a new airport (= an 'issue'), offer to make public presentations explaining how your products have been used to combat noise in houses under the approach path at another airport.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!
Lucía, muy útiles los ejemplos que enviaste

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
32 mins

agree  xxxjacana54: si, aprovechar/adueñarse de un tema de actualidad. Pego abajo unos ejemplos en apoyo de esta interpretación
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi: O "capitalizar ..." Interesantes ejemplos, Lucía.
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issues highjacking
cuestiones de piratería


Explanation:
---

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: unos ejemplos de cómo se usa

Reference information:
"Democrats plan to run to the right of Republicans in 2006 and 2008 on illegal immigration. They plan to ***hijack an issue*** they understand resonates with the public. They plan to discover a genuine national security issue – perhaps the most important national security issue – and turn it into their own. "


"I also examine the issue of ‘instrumentalization’
since issue linkage has been criticized in policy circles as an ‘abuse of direct democracy’ and as an attempt to ‘hijack’ or ‘instrumentalize’ political issues with widespread support in the population for ulterior purposes.1


    Reference: http://www.worldnetdaily.com/news/article.asp?ARTICLE_ID=458...
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/yh040350370063x7/fulltex...
xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52