KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

crypto-Jews

Spanish translation: Judío oculto/apócrifo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crypto-Jews
Spanish translation:Judío oculto/apócrifo
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

03:04 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: crypto-Jews
Everywhere in the Spanish colonies, moreover, the Inquisition pursued heresy, hunting those CRYPTO-JEWS who thought that an ocean would shield them from prying fanaticism.
Carmen Garcia Morillo
Judío apócrifo
Explanation:
Te dejo la definición para aclarar mas el concepto. Suerte!

Crypto-Jew: A member of a Jewish community forced to convert to another religion and outwardly embracing it while secretly maintaining Jewish practices.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 03:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judíos ocultos, como bien dice Raúl. Gracias!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:46:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3criptojudíos
Henry Hinds
5 +1Maranes
Thierry LOTTE
4Judío apócrifoPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maranes


Explanation:
Asi se llamaban (depreciativo en Español - ¿no sé?) los Judios "convertidos" en España despues de la expulsion decidida por Isabel la "dicha" Catolica y de su santujon de espose el muy simpatico y devertido Alfonso de Aragon.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hinara
8 mins
  -> Gracias Hilda

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judío apócrifo


Explanation:
Te dejo la definición para aclarar mas el concepto. Suerte!

Crypto-Jew: A member of a Jewish community forced to convert to another religion and outwardly embracing it while secretly maintaining Jewish practices.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 03:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judíos ocultos, como bien dice Raúl. Gracias!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:46:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criptojudíos


Explanation:
Creo que mi Sra. lo es, incluso; por ciertos indicios.

Personas que descienden de los "conversos" que con los años ni cuenta se dan, nada más que perduran ciertas costumbres que no ellos saben por qué. Es un tema fascinante; en esta parte del mundo abundan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 03:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profesan el catolicismo si es que alguna religión profesan.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Es una expresión correcta. Quiere decir 'judíos ocultos'.
12 mins
  -> Eso es... gracias, Raúl.

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: Ahora, des pues de tu definición, estoy seguro que se trata de los Maranes.
19 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Marranos es otra manera de llamarlos pero la traducción correcta sería criptojudíos.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
4 hrs