KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

porcupine

Spanish translation: puerco espín


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porcupine
Spanish translation:puerco espín

04:22 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: porcupine
Sé que es un animal cuyo nombre puede traducirse al castellano como "puercoespín" o "erizo". Lo que necesito averiguar es con cuál de estos dos nombres se le llama en España.
Rosa
puercoespín o puerco espín
Explanation:
Si lo que pides es la traducción de la palabra "porcupine", ésta es puercoespín o puerco espín (la RAE sólo recoge esta forma). Erizo es "hedgehog".
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16puercoespín o puerco espín
Fernando Muela
5 +1erizo
Begoña Yañez


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
puercoespín o puerco espín


Explanation:
Si lo que pides es la traducción de la palabra "porcupine", ésta es puercoespín o puerco espín (la RAE sólo recoge esta forma). Erizo es "hedgehog".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Peter Bagney
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Alexandra Douard
3 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
4 hrs

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
4 hrs

agree  Patricia CASEY
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
6 hrs

agree  Arcoiris
7 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 hrs

agree  Refugio: Sorry, I didn't see your hedgehog before I introduced my hedgehog.
9 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
17 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
18 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 day3 hrs

agree  Mário Seita
1 day4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erizo


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 11:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, pero hay mucha gente en España, como yo, que siempre los hemos llamado \"erizos\".
En Google hay referencias con ambos nombres \"puercoespín/erizo\".

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LFQ
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!