KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

assembly, packaging and kitting

Spanish translation: ensamble, empacado, preparación del kit / conjuntos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assembly, packaging and kitting
Spanish translation:ensamble, empacado, preparación del kit / conjuntos
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

14:24 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: assembly, packaging and kitting
Buenos días, tengo una duda con respecto a los términos entre ***, ¿instalación, embalaje y montaje?
gracias

xxx is one of the fastest growing third party logistics providers with operations in 70 countries. xxx offers a full range of services to include:

 Flow Through – Product or service consolidation and deconsolidation, pool distribution, and order fulfillment.
 Ocean Services – Import deconsolidation and export ocean freight forwarding including both LCL and full container load shipments.
 Dedicated Fleet – Offering turnkey customized solutions, dedicated drivers and equipment, specialized equipment and yard management services
 Contract Warehousing – Long and short term storage of client product which includes value added ***assembly, packaging and kitting*** using RF applications.
 Managed Transportation – Mode selection and routing optimization, carrier management, network modeling, freight brokerage and supply chain consulting.
Lida Garcia
Peru
ensamble, empacado, preparación del kit / conjuntos
Explanation:
Son servicios adicionales prestados por el almacén, ellos por ejemplo ensamblan las patas de los muebles antes de la entrega, los empacan de forma segura y forman los kits/conjuntos utilizando piezas que combinan en diseño y color antes de la entrega.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ensamble, empacado, preparación del kit / conjuntos
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 +1"Ensamble, embalaje y equipamiento"
eski
3montaje, embalaje y ensamblado/formación de lotes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montaje, embalaje y ensamblado/formación de lotes


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-11-14 14:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: instalación, embalaje y ensamblado (o formación de lotes)

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensamble, empacado, preparación del kit / conjuntos


Explanation:
Son servicios adicionales prestados por el almacén, ellos por ejemplo ensamblan las patas de los muebles antes de la entrega, los empacan de forma segura y forman los kits/conjuntos utilizando piezas que combinan en diseño y color antes de la entrega.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Annissa, que tenga un gran fin de semana.

agree  eski: Kudoz & Saludos for a good job, Gil! :))
70 days
  -> Thanks Eski, have a great weekend.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Ensamble, embalaje y equipamiento"


Explanation:
Verb 1. kit out - supply with a set of articles or tools
kit, kit up
equip, fit out, outfit, fit - provide with (something) usually for a specific purpose; "The expedition was equipped with proper clothing, food, and other necessities"

Based on WordNet 3.0, Farlex clipart collection. © 2003-2008 Princeton University, Farlex Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-15 01:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robots de montaje y ensamblaje de Inser Robótica. En las labores de montaje los robots alcanzan notables ... Embalaje Antiestático · Equipamiento industrial ...
www.abc-pack.com/product_directory_info.php/cPath/3_15/prod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-15 01:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kitting: Ensamble ligero de componentes o partes en unidades definidas. .... embalaje, envío, dirección obrera e interfaz de equipo de manejo de material, ...
www.eumed.net/cursecon/dic/logist.htm - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-15 01:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manipuladores, Equipos para Ensamblaje y Manejo - Robots ... de empresas y productos de logística, almacenaje, embalaje y equipamiento industrial, ...
www.hotfrog.es/Productos/Automatizacion-y-Robotica - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-15 01:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: "ENSAMBLAJE, EMBALAJE Y EQUIPAMIENTO"

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Annissa: Saludos! :))