KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Debris states

Spanish translation: ...Estado ruinosos / en ruinas...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Debris states
Spanish translation:...Estado ruinosos / en ruinas...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

01:52 Oct 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Debris states
After independence, like other DEBRIS STATES of the great Hispanic empire, Paraguay had fallen almost immediately under the control of dictators.
Carmen Garcia Morillo
...Estado ruinosos / en ruinas...
Explanation:
Tras la independencia se trata de Estados, no de Naciones. La Nación es la comunidad de poblacion, lengua, historia y territorio que se convierte en Estado cuando adquiere la soberanía.
Otrosí: "vestigio" = "huella",
"memoria" de un hecho pasado, y aquî se habla de entidades polîticas preñadas de futuro...

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"EstadoS\", por favor...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...Estado ruinosos / en ruinas...
Ramón Solá
5¿naciones 'debris'??? (escombros? ruinas?!!!)Refugio
4vestigios de naciones
Elías Sauza
3despojos del imperio
P Forgas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿naciones 'debris'??? (escombros? ruinas?!!!)


Explanation:
What is this work you are translating??

Even if the phrase only means debris in the sense of something that is broken into pieces, it is still extremely despective.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vestigios de naciones


Explanation:
una idea

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despojos del imperio


Explanation:
me imagino que se refiere al desmembramiento del imperio

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Estado ruinosos / en ruinas...


Explanation:
Tras la independencia se trata de Estados, no de Naciones. La Nación es la comunidad de poblacion, lengua, historia y territorio que se convierte en Estado cuando adquiere la soberanía.
Otrosí: "vestigio" = "huella",
"memoria" de un hecho pasado, y aquî se habla de entidades polîticas preñadas de futuro...

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"EstadoS\", por favor...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ingrid!