KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

raw materials

Spanish translation: materias primas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raw materials
Spanish translation:materias primas
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

14:04 Nov 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / industrial
English term or phrase: raw materials
We use raw materials to create compound and make hand cream. Help me translate raw materials
castillop
materias primas
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +5materias primasDolores Vázquez
4materia prima
Nigel Greenwood
4materias primas
Yoelle Carter Martinez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
materias primas


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim: también Babylon.
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Christine Walsh (meets criteria)
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  smoran
18 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materias primas


Explanation:
Así aparece en mi diccionario

Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materia prima


Explanation:
Al ser una cantidad indeterminada, aparece en singular.

Nigel Greenwood
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish