KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

HICKORY DICKORY

Spanish translation: quesadillas para peques


09:04 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: HICKORY DICKORY
HICKORY DICKORY QUESADILLA
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:quesadillas para peques
Explanation:
Como dijo Peter, viene de una rima de Mother Goose (Hickory Dickory dock, a mouse ran up the clock, the clock struck one and down he run, hickory dickory dock) http://www.enchantedlearning.com/Hickorydickory.html

Me imagino que el término "Hickory Dickory quesadillas" se refiere a una receta de quesadillas para niños, que podrías traducir como "quesadillas para niños o para peques" o buscar una rima infantil local
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quesadillas para peques
Barbara Thomas
4Es una frase...Peter Bagney


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es una frase...


Explanation:
...de un cuento infantil ...Hickory Dickory clock...y es onomatopéyico. NO creo que tenga ningun significado (s.e.u.o.)

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quesadillas para peques


Explanation:
Como dijo Peter, viene de una rima de Mother Goose (Hickory Dickory dock, a mouse ran up the clock, the clock struck one and down he run, hickory dickory dock) http://www.enchantedlearning.com/Hickorydickory.html

Me imagino que el término "Hickory Dickory quesadillas" se refiere a una receta de quesadillas para niños, que podrías traducir como "quesadillas para niños o para peques" o buscar una rima infantil local


    Reference: http://www.enchantedlearning.com/Hickorydickory.html
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306