KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dumpster

Spanish translation: contenedor (de basura)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumpster
Spanish translation:contenedor (de basura)
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

20:21 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ self storage contract
English term or phrase: dumpster
"2. **DUMPSTER** USAGE IS SOLELY FOR TRASH INCIDENTAL TO OPERATING THE SELF-STORAGE FACILITY."

I know it is a trademark and is used for a large trash receptacle.

¿¿¿Algún proZiano más pensante que yo en esta tarde gris de domingo (en Montreal)???
María Alejandra Funes
contenedor de basura
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Elías!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contenedor de basura
Elías Sauza
5...¿el tacho de la basura?...
Ramón Solá
4vertedero de basuraerevuelta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contenedor de basura


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Elías!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: mejor contenedor a secas, pueto que por poder, se puede usar para muchas cosas
35 mins
  -> bien Pet, aunque el texto menciona trash; saludos

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí; también "volquete".
1 hr

agree  anuba
4 hrs
  -> saludos anuba

agree  Keila
4 hrs
  -> saludos Keila

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...¿el tacho de la basura?...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertedero de basura


Explanation:
tambien vertedero a secas, se entiende que es de basuras.

erevuelta
PRO pts in pair: 19