International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

qualified life event

Spanish translation: acontecimeinto trascendental de vida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualified life event
Spanish translation:acontecimeinto trascendental de vida
Entered by: Mariana Barrancos

22:27 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Employe benefits
English term or phrase: qualified life event
You can change your benefits during the year only if you have a qualified life event as governed by IRS guidelines. A qualified
life event is any of the following:
ƒÜƒnYou have a change in marital status
ƒÜƒnYou have a baby, adopt a child, or have a child placed with you for adoption
etc.

I get the idea, but I'd appreciate if anyone has a good translation in Spanish
Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
acontecimiento trascendental en nuestra vida
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acontecimiento trascendental en nuestra vida
mirta
5si le ha acontecido alguno de los hechos que contempla
Beatriz Garmendia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acontecimiento trascendental en nuestra vida


Explanation:
Good luck!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si le ha acontecido alguno de los hechos que contempla


Explanation:
Yo creo que en este caso habría que explicar el término. No encuentro un término que no suene un poco extraño. Si no quieres cambiar tanto, podría ser también: Evento que reúna los requisitos contemplados...

Saludos,

Beatriz Garmendia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136