KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

establish a case

Spanish translation: reunir prueba suficiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:establish a case
Spanish translation:reunir prueba suficiente
Entered by: Dianne Berest

13:26 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / security
English term or phrase: establish a case
How do you say the above phrase in the following context:
Help the police to establish a case.
(This is from guidelines for the ATM industry.)

Thanks very much.
Dianne Berest
Bolivia
reunir prueba suficiente
Explanation:
Se refiere a la prueba mínima necesaria para fundamentar una acción judicial, o sea, para poder "llevar el caso ante la justicia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-12-04 12:30:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un gusto, y no hay problema, yo también a veces me demoro ;-))
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks to jacana y Cristina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1establecer un caso
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4reunir prueba suficientexxxjacana54


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establecer un caso


Explanation:
[RTF] Varios Policías Municipales presentaron demanda ante el Tribunal ...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
En el presente caso los policías demandantes no cumplieron con su deber de establecer un caso prima facie o una presunción por discrimen. ...

www.tribunalpr.org/opiniones/2005/2005TSPR197.rtf

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reunir prueba suficiente


Explanation:
Se refiere a la prueba mínima necesaria para fundamentar una acción judicial, o sea, para poder "llevar el caso ante la justicia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-12-04 12:30:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un gusto, y no hay problema, yo también a veces me demoro ;-))

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to jacana y Cristina!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias. Eso es exactamente. Disculpa la demora en responder.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Cristina Heraud-van Tol, xxxjacana54