KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

subject

Spanish translation: sujeto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject
Spanish translation:sujeto
Entered by: David Russi

21:00 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / .
English term or phrase: subject
If the subject makes a direct denial, simply take the statement that the subject makes and ask it in the form of a question. I didn’t do anything, is not a direct denial. If a subject were to say that they didn’t shoot Mr. Jones but, an individual named Joey told them that he shot Mr. Jones, the subject should be asked;
peya22
sujeto
Explanation:
sujeto, ta.

(Del lat. subiectus, part. pas. de subiicĕre, poner debajo, someter).

3. m. Persona innominada. U. frecuentemente cuando no se quiere declarar de quién se habla, o cuando se ignora su nombre.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sujeto
David Russi
5persona
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sujeto


Explanation:
sujeto, ta.

(Del lat. subiectus, part. pas. de subiicĕre, poner debajo, someter).

3. m. Persona innominada. U. frecuentemente cuando no se quiere declarar de quién se habla, o cuando se ignora su nombre.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Clarísimo. :-)
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  celiacp
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Muy bien.
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  De Novi: No doubt!
16 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  DANII
28 mins
  -> Gracias.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persona


Explanation:
en este caso se refiere a una persona, no al sujeto de una oración.

Saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darío: Perdona, pero ¿tú has leído la respuesta de David? :-D
15 mins

neutral  Eloy Carmona: La palabra "sujeto" también significa "individuo", "persona", y es el equivalente directo de "subject". No habrás caído en la cuenta, como nos pasa a todos, a veces. :)
46 mins
  -> sí, lo sé. Prefiero "persona", de cualquier manera. Me parece mucho más claro. Saludos!