KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

varies

Spanish translation: the proportion of the components *varies*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:varies
Spanish translation:the proportion of the components *varies*
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

17:12 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: varies
Varies mg/m³, 1000 ppm

Es un cuadro sobre PEL, REL y TLV de los componentes de un aerosol. Tengo miedo de que poner "varía" sea un disparate absoluto, pero no tengo más contexto y no encuentro nada convincente. Tal vez alguien familiarizado con el tema me pueda iluminar :-)

Se trata de una hoja de seguridad de materiales.
Gracias
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
the proportion of the components *varies*
Explanation:
yo sí usaría *varies*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-28 17:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ooops! Yo usaría *la proporción de los componentes varía*
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the proportion of the components *varies*
Cesar Serrano
1variación
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
variación


Explanation:
una opción que se me ocurre, ninguna seguridad

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the proportion of the components *varies*


Explanation:
yo sí usaría *varies*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-28 17:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ooops! Yo usaría *la proporción de los componentes varía*

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Lo dejarías en inglés?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  nahuelhuapi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nahuelhuapi!

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Malega! Saludos!