KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

You are a blessing.

Spanish translation: Es usted una bendición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are a blessing.
Spanish translation:Es usted una bendición
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

16:24 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ high school
English term or phrase: You are a blessing.
a thank you letter t my daughter\'s spanish teacher in which I have about 5 sentences
Loretta
Es usted una bendición
Explanation:
If we speak about Ms (Sra) we have to use the "usted" form
Selected response from:

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Es usted una bendición
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
5 +1Eres un amor!!Russ
5usted es una bendiciónVerónica Dolan
5Eres una Bendición
Marvelia Alpizar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Es usted una bendición


Explanation:
If we speak about Ms (Sra) we have to use the "usted" form


    Nativa
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
0 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  David Esteban Julian
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  xxxOso
3 mins

agree  Egmont
8 mins

agree  xxxAAG
10 mins

agree  CNF
17 mins

agree  Russ
29 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
29 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  Marsha Wilkie
6 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eres una Bendición


Explanation:
If the letter is adressed to your daughter, we can use this translation.

Marvelia Alpizar
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: The translation's ok, but it is addressed to her daughter's teacher, not to her daughter :)
47 mins
  -> You are right... Thank you very much for correcting my mistake

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eres un amor!!


Explanation:
Eres un amor! Just another take...

Russ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usted es una bendición


Explanation:
what this means is that thank god she is your daughter's spanish teacher. you could also say: es una bendicion/ suerte que usted sea la profesora/maestra de español de mi hija.

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30