KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

top generals

Spanish translation: Puedes escoger...


21:48 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ militar
English term or phrase: top generals
i'd translated thsi but i dont think its sounds right

top pentagon generals and officials .

primeros generales del pentagono y funcionarios

se habla de una demostracion aerea para estas personas
Mijangos
Spanish translation:Puedes escoger...
Explanation:
...alguna de estas:

* Alto Mando
* Plana Mayor
* Altos Oficiales
* Oficiales de mas alto rango

Emilio/PERU
Selected response from:

Emilio Gironda
Grading comment
thank you to all of you .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4la plana mayor del PentágonoPeter Bagney
5 +1....la cúpula militar del Pentágono, generales y oficiales, ....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1Los más altos generales (o de mayor rango)
Henry Hinds
5Puedes escoger...
Emilio Gironda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la plana mayor del Pentágono


Explanation:
that's how it is

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Look no further!
0 min
  -> Sir, yes Sir!

agree  Lisbeth Benavides: that's it
6 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los más altos generales (o de mayor rango)


Explanation:
O los generales de mayor rango.

Los más encumbrados.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Puedes escoger...


Explanation:
...alguna de estas:

* Alto Mando
* Plana Mayor
* Altos Oficiales
* Oficiales de mas alto rango

Emilio/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
thank you to all of you .

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....la cúpula militar del Pentágono, generales y oficiales, ....


Explanation:
Espero te ayude...

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
6 mins
  -> Gracias :-)