KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"rallying call"

Spanish translation: llamamiento


15:01 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "rallying call"
No sé si es un modismo (ya que estaba entre comillas) o no. La frase viene así:
"it was used as a "rallying call" for quality".
Literalmente sería algo así como "un llamado revitalizador"
Muchas gracias
xxxAmati
Spanish translation:llamamiento
Explanation:
llamamiento para reanimar la calidad
Selected response from:

IlonaT
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2llamamientoIlonaT
5llamado a la causa
Henry Hinds
5...llamado a la lucha / al combate por la calidad...
Ramón Solá
4 +1convocatoria
Egmont
4llamado, invitaciónAna Ortega
4un llamado revitalizador para promover la calidadRefugio
4llamado, invitaciónAna Ortega


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llamado a la causa


Explanation:
...de la calidad


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convocatoria


Explanation:
Maybe...


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Reference: http://www.el-diccionario.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia, por tu amabilidad:-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llamamiento


Explanation:
llamamiento para reanimar la calidad

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón

agree  Hazel Whiteley
26 days
  -> Gracias, Hazel

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...llamado a la lucha / al combate por la calidad...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un llamado revitalizador para promover la calidad


Explanation:
You were right in the first place.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llamado, invitación


Explanation:
"Llamado a manifestarse a favor de la calidad"

Ana Ortega

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llamado, invitación


Explanation:
"Llamado a manifestarse a favor de la calidad"

Ana Ortega