KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you can worry about trivial details

Spanish translation: puedes ocuparte de los detalles insignificantes .... o de los detalles sin importancia...


21:41 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: you can worry about trivial details
?
armandov
Spanish translation:puedes ocuparte de los detalles insignificantes .... o de los detalles sin importancia...
Explanation:
A slight variation that could be used, depending on context.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tu puedes ocuparte de los detalles triviales.munozl
4 +1puedes ocuparte de los detalles insignificantes .... o de los detalles sin importancia...Jan Castillo
4Tú puedes preocuparte de los detalles insignificantesRefugio
1 +2tú ocúpate de las trivialidades
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tú ocúpate de las trivialidades


Explanation:
tú hazte cargo de los detalles

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
4 mins

neutral  Refugio: as quoted, it is not an imperative
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tú puedes preocuparte de los detalles insignificantes


Explanation:
It does seem like half a sentence. What is the other half?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puedes ocuparte de los detalles insignificantes .... o de los detalles sin importancia...


Explanation:
A slight variation that could be used, depending on context.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijangos: this is correct
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tu puedes ocuparte de los detalles triviales.


Explanation:
Suerte,

Lany

munozl
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8