KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

quarter after one

Spanish translation: una y cuarto; o una quince


03:16 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ studying
English term or phrase: quarter after one
telling time
steph
Spanish translation:una y cuarto; o una quince
Explanation:
creo que no es necesaria más explicación
Selected response from:

Momichi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8una y cuarto; o una quince
Momichi
5 +6(Es la) una y cuarto
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
una y cuarto; o una quince


Explanation:
creo que no es necesaria más explicación

Momichi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 mins

agree  xxxtrans4u
55 mins

agree  Refugio: And since it is about studying, it is more likely to be "hasta la una u cuarto" than "es la una y cuarto".
1 hr

agree  Aida GarciaPons: with la. La una y cuarto
1 hr

agree  anuba
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
13 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie: pero quizás fuera mejor una y quince
1 day12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(Es la) una y cuarto


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Laurent

agree  Lila del Cerro
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andreíta! Where have you been?????

agree  Guillermina Canale
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Guille

agree  Peter Bagney
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter

agree  Asesh Ray
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!