KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

All of the drawings are in black and white.

Spanish translation: todos los dibujos están en blanco y negro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All of the drawings are in black and white.
Spanish translation:todos los dibujos están en blanco y negro
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

03:26 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: All of the drawings are in black and white.
just your best translation, thank you
Elia
todos los dibujos están en blanco y negro
Explanation:
Just like that.... instead of "dibujos" you would use "planos" if you were referring to blueprints, which is quite unlikely....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, as Herman says... it is not so unlikely that they are referring to \"planos\"... not really
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10todos los dibujos están en blanco y negro
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Todos los dibujos son en blanco y negro.munozl
5Todos los dibujos son en blanco y negro
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
todos los dibujos están en blanco y negro


Explanation:
Just like that.... instead of "dibujos" you would use "planos" if you were referring to blueprints, which is quite unlikely....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, as Herman says... it is not so unlikely that they are referring to \"planos\"... not really

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Llegamos juntos: me demoré unos segundos para elegir entre 'son' y 'están'. ¡Saludos!
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias a todos!

agree  Laurent Slowack
10 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
28 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: I agree that "planos" is a solid option (nowadays, they're reproduced in black and white, straight off the printer)
1 hr

agree  xxxc4rmen
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  Juan Carlstein
8 hrs

agree  CNF
11 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo: Perfect as is.
12 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Todos los dibujos son en blanco y negro


Explanation:
Alternativa: 'planos' en lugar de 'dibujos', si el contexto es técnico.

Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Todos los dibujos son en blanco y negro.


Explanation:
Suerte,

Lany

munozl
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8