KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

assignments in this context

Spanish translation: por asignarme las tareas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assignments in this context
Spanish translation:por asignarme las tareas
Entered by: kirchner

13:52 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ agrdecimientos en un libro
English term or phrase: assignments in this context
en los agradecimientos de un libro, temo equivocarme sobre el sentido exacto
"thanks also to xx and yy, my former editors, for giving me the assignments that provided much needed breaks along the way"
kirchner
Spain
por asignarme las tareas
Explanation:
Professional assignments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor dicho, por haberme asignado las tareas que ...
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias, siento el retraso en dar los Kudoz, pero entre la deadline de la traducción y los problemas de hardware de esta web, no he podido hacerlo antes
kirchner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9por asignarme las tareasRefugio
5 +3proyectos / encargos / trabajos / tareasxxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
por asignarme las tareas


Explanation:
Professional assignments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor dicho, por haberme asignado las tareas que ...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Gracias, siento el retraso en dar los Kudoz, pero entre la deadline de la traducción y los problemas de hardware de esta web, no he podido hacerlo antes
kirchner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Pablo

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> Thank you, andrea

agree  Antonio Gonzalez-Rivera
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, G-R

agree  María T. Vargas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, María

agree  ABA: Es el contenido exacto. Sin especular con que las tareas sean "extra".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, ABA

agree  Ramón Solá: De acuerdo con ABA...
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ramón

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rafaela

agree  Hazel Whiteley
24 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proyectos / encargos / trabajos / tareas


Explanation:
Quizás podrías agregar un adjetivo, algo como "proyectos adicionales" o "no relacionados".

Dichos proyectos "extra" le permitieron al autor "refrescarse" un poco, alejarse de su tarea principal mientras escribía el libro.


Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
15 mins
  -> Gracias IlonaT

agree  Mmelinda
26 mins
  -> Gracias Mmelinda

neutral  Refugio: The much-needed breaks referred to are not relaxation breaks, but rather, the professional investigative edge resulting from being 'on assignment' from a reputable publication.
53 mins
  -> We have no way on knowing that, I'm afraid, from the context provided.... If the breaks WERE of a professional nature, Kirchner may use the nouns provided by you and me, and just leave out the adjectives referring to "relaxation breaks" :-)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day12 hrs